PDA

View Full Version : HKS cams require cam gears ?



Bez180
11-04-2004, 07:10 PM
Hey guys, do the HKS Step 2 cams require a set of cam gears to fit them ? or can they be used with the standard ones ?

Cheers...

Vapor
11-04-2004, 07:19 PM
stock works fine but you can gain some midrange with them at the expense of some idle quality

Five10PacksDE
11-04-2004, 07:34 PM
Have you resurfaced your head or block block yet? The resurface changes the stock timing a bit. That is one reason for adj cam sprokets, besides that they are used to change overlap of aftermarket cams. You could gain more top end for low end sacrifice and get low end at high end sacrifice.

Hugh
11-04-2004, 09:01 PM
If you buy a headgasket that makes up for the lost thickness, then nothing changes.

IE: shaved .2mm, then you put in a 1.2mm headgasket. (stock is 1mm, right?) http://forums.freshalloy.com/images/graemlins/wink.gif

Society_Mike
11-05-2004, 06:07 AM
yes stock sprockets work fine unless you have an S14/15 motor (NVCS or VTC).
If that HKS intake cam doesn't have these holes...
http://www.ziptied.com/imode/nvcscam1.jpg
.. then after a few days the NVCS will start making noise.