PDA

View Full Version : S14 SR in S13 wont start...HELP!!



2k1MaxGLE
08-01-2007, 01:11 AM
Well lets see...Ill start my thread by explaining my situation. A buddy of mine had an S14 SR installed in his S13 coupe at a local shop in Fayetville, NC. They kept the car for around 2 months, and when he went to get it they raped him for $1500 (just for install + misc parts) AND told him he shouldnt drive it home (WTF??). The car has never run right since he got it back so he ended up parking it for about a year. I picked the car up about 3 weeks ago and began cleaning up after the really ****ty job the install shop performed. I replaced all 4 injectors (which they told him they did, but 2 of the 4 were no good and all of them were screwed up in some way), installed an electric fan, installed a walbro 255, Z32 fuel filter, set the timing, etc, etc, etc, all the things they more than likely charged him for. I had the car running like a charm. It would sit and idle perfectly. So I took the car for a drive and made it maybe 1/8th of a mile down my street and the car completly SHUT DOWN, WTF???:sign_wtf:
Before I start on the problems, the car is running OEM S14 SR MAF, all OEM turbo piping and stock recirculation valve, all OEM IC piping and side mount IC, all OEM S14 boost sensors, etc. Basically if open the hoop the engine bay it looks like a bone stock S14 SR other than the electric fan that I installed.

Ever since the car shut down I am gettin NO spark, but the fuel pump comes on so I assume Im getting fuel alhtough I havent had someone to help me check the injectors to see if they are clicking on. Im getting 12v to the + on both the injector plugs and the ignition coil plugs, getting ground on the - side of the injector harness BUT getting ground on the E position on the coil plugs, and not the - position...the damn coils just are not firing. I changed the igniter ( NEW Q45 20220-50F01, same as SR that I removed) and still no dice...Im getting 12v + on all 4 E plugs on the igniter harness, nothing on the 5 plug side (I1, I2, G, I3, I4) when its plugged in or when its not however I am getting ground to the G position on the plug. (All tests done with ignition on.) Ive checked just about everything and its driving me nuts!

Is there any OTHER ways to check the igniter?? How bout testing the ECU?? The 2 relays inside?? Any suggestions would be GREATLY appreciated.

Thanks in advance and sorry about the length,

Matt

MATT_BACK_VASS
08-01-2007, 01:33 AM
how did you wire that bad boy up?

2k1MaxGLE
08-01-2007, 02:30 AM
how did you wire that bad boy up?

I didnt wire any of it up. The original installer wired everything but the electric fan, the Silvia turn signals and Silvia fog lights (trip projectors) that I wired to the factory 240sx headlight lift motor switch, and the fuel pump (which is a no brainer but Im sure they could have found a way to screw that up too) so I have NO CLUE how the car is wired. I assume the old igniter that I replaced is the same as the OEM S14 one so they shouldnt have had to wire it in. I know the Q45 (94ish year model) uses the same one the SR does.

MATT_BACK_VASS
08-01-2007, 02:46 AM
well you obviously know that the wiring harness from the s14 to s13 is significantly different.. they could have deleted the two blue relays, or kept them. they could have run a jumper harness from the F3 plug all the way to the f9/f10 plugs by the battery, or they could have eliminated the f3 plug alltogether and just ran it off the f9/f10 and added wires..

a wire could have simply broke, or the relay could have burned up, or worse

im trying to see if i have pics of when i did mine. i also have an s14sr into an s13.

2k1MaxGLE
08-01-2007, 02:57 AM
well you obviously know that the wiring harness from the s14 to s13 is significantly different.. they could have deleted the two blue relays, or kept them. they could have run a jumper harness from the F3 plug all the way to the f9/f10 plugs by the battery, or they could have eliminated the f3 plug alltogether and just ran it off the f9/f10 and added wires..

a wire could have simply broke, or the relay could have burned up, or worse

im trying to see if i have pics of when i did mine. i also have an s14sr into an s13.

All original plugs are intact, no missing or cut wires and the relays are still there. The jackholes didnt even mount the ECU or anything, they just left it hanging there along with the 2 relays. If you have some pics that would be awesome...you wouldnt happen to have a copy of the S14 FSM you could email me as well do you??

MATT_BACK_VASS
08-01-2007, 03:03 AM
i do

bedtime thoguh

here what you should do.

take pics.

take pics of everywhere the fatory harness is connected to your car.

take pics of tht battery area
under the glove box
and ecu area.

we will get ou going

goodnight

2k1MaxGLE
08-01-2007, 03:13 AM
i do

bedtime thoguh

here what you should do.

take pics.

take pics of everywhere the fatory harness is connected to your car.

take pics of tht battery area
under the glove box
and ecu area.

we will get ou going

goodnight

Will do...Ill post them up 2morrow.

Your help is greatly appreciated!

2k1MaxGLE
08-02-2007, 05:21 PM
posting pics now...anyone got any suggestions let me know....

2k1MaxGLE
08-02-2007, 06:24 PM
i do

bedtime thoguh

here what you should do.

take pics.

take pics of everywhere the fatory harness is connected to your car.

take pics of tht battery area
under the glove box
and ecu area.

we will get ou going

goodnight

Alright...here are some pics:

Dash plug behind glove box
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0042.jpg

white wire + black wire from ecu going into black, white, and orange wire on other side of tape.
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0041.jpg

seems to be a bundle of grounds going into this one black wire on the ECU
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0040.jpg

Varios relay and ECU wiring under dash
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0039.jpg

http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0038.jpg

http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0035.jpg

http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0034.jpg

These werent used I dont guess, and they are just taped all together
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0036.jpg

This purple wire is connected to this green/pink stripe wire which goes back up into the harness
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0037.jpg

fuse box area
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0033.jpg

the two plugs next to the battery
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0032.jpg

ignitor and wiring
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0031.jpg

OEM S14 boost sensor and plug
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0030.jpg

CAS
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0029.jpg

MAF
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0028.jpg

Not sure what this is, has some vacuum lines going into intake pipe and such, part of the OEM S14 stuff....
http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i109/MattLee02/IMG_0027.jpg

MATT_BACK_VASS
08-02-2007, 08:10 PM
those two plugs by the battery. brown and grey. track them down. see where they go to ion the s14sr harness.

i'm betting that's where your pboelm is

2k1MaxGLE
08-02-2007, 09:51 PM
those two plugs by the battery. brown and grey. track them down. see where they go to ion the s14sr harness.

i'm betting that's where your pboelm is

Would that explain the why the car would sit and idle perfectly, but once I took the car down the street and actually put a load on it if just shut down, hasnt started up since...

Also shouldnt there be some kind of light on the ECU for diagnostics?? When everything comes on the ECU has nothing that comes on, no LED or anything.

2k1MaxGLE
08-03-2007, 05:30 AM
I think Im going to stirp the entire harness out of the car and look it over....

Do you have a wiring guide I can look at so I can get this damn thing wired up correctly? Or let me know what needs to be changed/cut out. Remember I have to use all the OEM connections (OE boost solenoid, etc.) since thats how the car was originally swapped and wired.

2k1MaxGLE
08-04-2007, 02:54 AM
I removed the entire harness and traced the two plugs next to the battery back, please take a look (click the link below) at what I discovered as well as some other wires that were just cut and left out...

http://forums2.freshalloy.com/showthread.php?t=172699

ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED!!!

2k1MaxGLE
08-04-2007, 10:44 PM
Bump....come on...wheres all the help!

MATT_BACK_VASS
08-04-2007, 11:10 PM
i just tried to hit you on aim.

alright. the part of the harness that leads up to the battery box area.. that was never there originally on an S14 harness. that had to be spliced in. so what you need to do is untape taht part, and see where it got spliced in.

that's where the ecu / coilpakcs / fuel pump and stuff a;re going to get it's power from. that's where the harness interfaces with the chassis on the s13.

that harness looks like crap... slap the **** out of somebody for doing it like that...

ive had to work with worse before..

http://ncogni.to/gallery/d/2313-1/IMG_4144.jpg


http://ncogni.to/gallery/d/1824-1/IMG_3895.jpg
http://ncogni.to/gallery/d/1830-1/IMG_3898.jpg

we gotta get rid of anythign thats been twisted together, etc etc...

absolute disaster.

2k1MaxGLE
08-17-2007, 04:40 PM
So are you going to help me step by step this thing?? I need to get the car out of my garage and to the paint shop. I also need to figure out if it needs a new ECU or not....Hit me up on here or on AIM....something, anything, just let me know.Thanks,Matt

MATT_BACK_VASS
08-17-2007, 07:48 PM
every time i try to AIM you, it says

"the message could not be delivered to the mobile device"

fix yo' junk!

2k1MaxGLE
08-19-2007, 03:54 PM
every time i try to AIM you, it says

"the message could not be delivered to the mobile device"

fix yo' junk!

Sorry about that, new PC....no AIM installed yet, plus my mobile phone doesnt get messages from AIM so I need to fix that.

Any possible way to post it on here w/ pics or something?

Thanks again!

MATT_BACK_VASS
08-19-2007, 09:09 PM
yeah, i worked over 40 hours this week, sorry ive been busy, i'm taking my harness apart actully this week, ill show where everything went on mine. maybe its wrong also, but it works.