PDA

View Full Version : 6 wire q45 tps install to ka24de



turboka24
08-08-2007, 12:19 AM
it looks like this, i dont have the clips for them so i cant tell wire colours. im just going to solder a wire to each pin but which three do i need? thanks, i searched for 15 mins on here but couldnt find it out.

http://img471.imageshack.us/img471/170/q45tpsdx3.jpg

Kim_Jong_Il
08-08-2007, 12:34 AM
Try downloading the FSM here and browsing: http://carfish.mentally-challenged.com/

MATT_BACK_VASS
08-08-2007, 12:42 AM
I typed in 'q45' into the "Search This Forum" box, and it was the second thread listed.

turboka24
08-08-2007, 03:25 AM
i saw that page too, the pics of it doesnt look like my tps at all, i have two plugs with three wires each and not only that mine is missing the clips so red and blue wire doesnt help me. all i have to work off of is the pins.

Kim_Jong_Il
08-08-2007, 07:39 AM
AGAIN. Go download the FSMs and figure out the wiring yourself.

steve shadows
08-08-2007, 11:13 AM
and buy a camera

turboka24
08-08-2007, 03:03 PM
AGAIN. Go download the FSMs and figure out the wiring yourself.
that didnt help me either.

http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/6207/tpszz0.jpg

turboka24
08-08-2007, 09:08 PM
and buy a camera
http://img227.imageshack.us/img227/8141/tpsq45wq1.jpg

Kim_Jong_Il
08-09-2007, 08:14 AM
Damn you're lazy. Look in the EC section. The TPS entry, it is has the pin assignments and their function. I found your answer within 30 seconds of opening the FSM.

turboka24
08-09-2007, 02:31 PM
all i have is the 97fsm and the 94. 97 is 8 pin aparently and mine doesnt look like the 94. i assume i dont need to use the top three pins?
can anyone confirm,
red=b1
white=b2
black=b3

steve shadows
08-10-2007, 11:25 AM
why dont you go to a junkyard and just get a earlier model 3 pin sensor, with the loom off the side, its extremly easy.

in any case nissan is pretty standard so

red should be power

white should be signal

black should be ground

-also what ems are you using? standalones make this much easier on you once it is wired in.

turboka24
08-11-2007, 12:01 AM
im using a chipped ecu. i hope to try to get it running off a honda ecu in the future though.
anyone know which pins are red white and black?