PDA

View Full Version : S14 Z32 tranny speed sensor question



TS4l
10-11-2007, 03:41 PM
I am thinking about getting the Mazworx Z32 conversion since I have my motor out and was wondering if there is a fix or anyone know how to make the speedometer work with the S14 cluster/S14 VSS and a Z32 tranny? I drive the car to and from the track and really would like to keep the speedometer accurate. Or was I miss informed and it will work? I read on here in a few places that the S14 stuff with a Z32 didn't work.

intercooled
10-11-2007, 06:36 PM
http://www.dakotadigital.com/index.cfm/page/ptype=product/product_id=126/category_id=287/home_id=59/mode=prod/prd126.htm


about $79.00 & a 30 min install. I've done it and it was a great solution. hope this helps.

Rim_Bender
10-11-2007, 08:43 PM
how easy is it to get setup?

seems like there are so many posiblilites it would be hard to get your combonation correctly

Drag_S13
10-11-2007, 10:07 PM
To make the Z32 trans read as if you still had a stock trans in the car, you need to divide the signal in half. The Z32 outputs exactly twice the number of pulses than required by the speedometer. It looks like the Dakota box will go as low as 0.502, so that should be more than close enough.

The instructions look simple enough. The Speed sensor signal is an AC signal.

http://www.dakotadigital.com/pdf/sgi-5.pdf

I do not have any experience with this box, but I wish I had known about it when I had the Z trans in my S14.

srs14
10-11-2007, 10:35 PM
could this be used to convert a abs sensor signal say from a Q45 diff abs sensor in the front of the diff to a speed sensor output to the ecu?
cough! Z33 6-speed ! cough!!

Drag_S13
10-11-2007, 10:37 PM
I'm sure it could

smracing
10-12-2007, 11:40 AM
That model doesn't, but I think there is one that does.

S14_James
10-12-2007, 10:49 PM
Or you could pop the cluster off like I did and soder the adjustments on the back. Great write up in the best of under how to make a JDM cluster read to 200mph. Just remeber the adjustements listed in there are for kph so you'll have to figure out how far off your in in KPH and then determine the correction factor.
-James