PDA

View Full Version : Tach for SR



SOHC240
05-20-2002, 10:05 PM
I know that the SOHC cannot read the signal from the SR20DET.

I am not interested in a monster tach so what are my options? I realize that the KA24DE tachs will work. Can I put this tach in my SOHC instrument panel or should I swap the entires instrument panel from a 91-94 KA into my car? How much would a JDM SR tach set me back?

Are the connections all the same?

Greatly appreciated,
Marshall

05-21-2002, 06:43 AM
You can swap just the 91-94 tach.

Asad

24Dee
05-21-2002, 07:26 AM
Kinda off topic, but I remember awhile back people were trying to get their monster tachs to work with their SR's but they couldn't get a signal. What kind of monster tachs do they use in Japan for SR's? I've seen monster tachs in SR powered cars

SOHC240
05-21-2002, 08:39 AM
Originally posted by asad137:
You can swap just the 91-94 tach.

Asad<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial[/img]So no other modifications are needed to make it work? Just swap in the 91-94 tach?

Thanks Asad,
Marshall

05-21-2002, 08:43 AM
Originally posted by SOHC240:
So no other modifications are needed to make it work? Just swap in the 91-94 tach?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial[/img]Check this out:

http://sr20.hybrids.jp/installations/instrument_cluster/index.html

Asad

SOHC240
05-21-2002, 08:52 AM
Thanks again man!

BlownS13
05-21-2002, 05:35 PM
Yep, MSD tach adapter from summitracing.com will do the trick

**DONOTDELETE**
05-21-2002, 08:19 PM
I have a JDM guage cluster with the SR redline tach and km/h-only reading...I'm asking $145 US for it...I can bring it to the meet this weekend..??

Nabil

SOHC240
05-21-2002, 08:29 PM
Originally posted by nismodreams:
I have a JDM guage cluster with the SR redline tach and km/h-only reading...I'm asking $145 US for it...I can bring it to the meet this weekend..??

Nabil<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial[/img]Man, that would be sweet, but I am not gonna make it. I will be putting my SR in hopefully. I'll be at the next one though.

Would that cluster even work in my car?

By the way, what are you driving now Nabil?

Thanks,
Marshall

**DONOTDELETE**
05-21-2002, 09:49 PM
What company makes this TACH adapter? Summit is all out of them and on back order. Anybody have a part # and/or the company that makes it.

thanks.

**DONOTDELETE**
05-21-2002, 11:48 PM
i have been told you can wire in a tach adaptor to get it to work. It makes sense, msd has them, thats what the Z31 guys use.

look a little deeper and you will find out i'm sure.

BlownS13
05-22-2002, 06:36 AM
Originally posted by BlownS13:
Yep, MSD tach adapter from summitracing.com will do the trick<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial[/img]Again......