PDA

View Full Version : S15 guage cluster swap



Super13
08-29-2002, 06:38 PM
hey guys i saw an S15 guage cluster for sale on ebay, would i be able to wire it in like it was an S13 guage cluster?

**DONOTDELETE**
08-29-2002, 06:50 PM
gauge cluster will fit in the s13 dash. wiring it up is not that hard. the speedo wont work right though. the s15 speedo reads the speed signal from the s15 abs ecu. the signal isnt the same as the s13/14 speed sensor signal. you will get erratic speed readings using the s13/14 speed sensor output to an s15 cluster. (just ask yury). all the other functions should work.....
if you buy the cluster, make sure that you get the harness clips too. hth
mc

Super13
08-29-2002, 07:31 PM
is there anyway to set the miles abused on the guage cluster, or is that an ecu thing, if not there should be a way to send a fast ass signal to run that mileage meter super fast if u can only count up on it.

SRFiveTen
08-29-2002, 08:51 PM
my autech s15 cluster (7500rpm redline) and a foot long dash harness with correct couplers are inbound from japan.
i should be receiving them tomorrow or monday.

i have s14 sr 5 speed sending the vss signals to jdm s14 speedometer, which then sends vss signal to my s14 ecu.

to accomodate the newer cluster, i plan to split the vss signals, one pair of wires to the s14 speedo and to the ecu, another pair to the s15 abs module then to the s15 cluster.

i feel it's going to be more complicated to get everything to work.
odometer reading is the least of my worries, my chassis has over 100k miles!

mmdb240
07-20-2003, 11:08 PM
will the s15 cluster fit in a s14 well?

_Nzo_
07-20-2003, 11:35 PM
It will likely fit but its a different shape so there will be space around the sides.

thedman
07-23-2003, 12:57 PM
SRFiveTen- Wanna sell/trade for that there Autech S15 Cluster? I mean it's only proper that it should go into a car with the matching Autech engine, right? http://forums.freshalloy.com/images/graemlins/wink.gif

BTW- My standard S15 cluster is installed and fully functional, including speedo reading in mph.

-Ted
'72 510 w/ Autech Version Sr20DE/6speed

SRFiveTen
07-24-2003, 12:54 AM
iirc, you had your chance to purchase a proper one, but didn't step up to the plate.

http://members.aol.com/srfiveten/images/autechs15f.jpg
http://members.aol.com/srfiveten/images/autechs15r.jpg

i have collected since then, a brand new autech s15 cam cover, autech s15 ecu and autech s15 cylinderhead assembly, sold the 256 exhaust cam out of it though.
someday, i might put together a righteous motor, done my way.

thedman
07-24-2003, 09:53 PM
Been kickin' myself in the arse ever since!
-T