PDA

View Full Version : My dyno charts



**DONOTDELETE**
10-09-2002, 06:57 PM
Here are my dyno's from Tuesday.
This one is at 1 bar
http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid34/p3bee1a5df365e1b47e69e18eeb567e55/fd3018f2.gif
This one at 1.15 bar
http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid34/p49341556d107f2e984716dbe57872fa0/fd301a1a.gif

garageEPIKtuning
10-10-2002, 01:25 AM
nice #s, what are your mods?

did you have the wideband o2 reading your air/fuel ratio?

just curious as to what the A/F was.

Jeff

**DONOTDELETE**
10-10-2002, 12:46 PM
My mods are:

89 240SX Hatchback

SR20DET (redtop)
T28 by forced performance
Blitz LM filter
Blitz LM Front mount intercooler kit
Custom hot pipe by Protech Performance
Blitz DD blow off valve
Greddy Intake Manifold
Trust(Greddy) 3" Downpipe
Apexi Dual N1 exhaust
Essential Japan/Racing Spirits Project Silvia radiator
Project Silvia 80mm test pipe
ACT 6 puck/ Heavy duty pressure plate
Blitz SBC-id boost controller
Blitz BL series boost guage
Blitz Full Auto Turbo Timer DC
Unkown short shifter(came with tranny)
Nismo shift knob
Cusco carbon fiber rear strut tower bar
Walbro 255lph high pressure fuel pump
Z32TT aluminum brake calipers
Brembo Rotors
Project Silvia Stainless brake lines
H&R 5mm spacers

They did use the wideband but I am unsure what it was at. They said when they ran the 1 bar run it was stil a little rich so they tried 1.15 and it was borderline. So nonetheless I will not be running 1.15 ever. I will continue to run it at 1 until I can get some more fuel. http://forums.freshalloy.com/ubbthreads/images/icons/smile.gif

abailey269
10-10-2002, 02:22 PM
Are you still running the 370cc's? Still, at 1.15 bar, 255rwhp seems low. The big T28 from forced performance has a great rep in the DSM community. At 1.5 bar you should be upwards of 330rwhp, not sure why your numbers are that low. I cant see you gaining another 70whp from another 4 psi, but i guess its possible. The big T28 is supossed to flow the same as the big 16G. Forced Peformance ran a better ET (11.8) and a higher trap speed (119mph) with the big T28 than thier big 16g. Our T25 housings are larger than the 2gen DSM's that they used to get those numbers. They said that 350rwhp should be eaisly attainable. Blacksr really needs to tune his and get it on a dyno. I should have mine back from Forced Performance monday or tuesday, i will get mine back on the dyno shortly there after.

I dont want to scare you but have you done a compression check on your motor lately? Do you burn any oil?

Those are strong numbers, just not strong enough for an upgraded turbo. Marshall had his turbo rebuilt with the factory housings and he put down 323rwhp 337rwtq at 21psi. Forced Peformance has years of experience and has rep of one of the best turbo builders in the business, i would expect similar numbers from your car.

**DONOTDELETE**
10-10-2002, 06:02 PM
LOL it's just a T28 not a Big T28. I am using the stock injectors still.

abailey269
10-10-2002, 10:52 PM
Tony, oh lol my bad man. For a factory spec T28 those are some pretty good numbers. It seems that the max on the 370cc's are around 270rwhp so you *should* be fine at 1.15bar if you are running 93-94 octane. Being on the safe side is a good idea, so if you are happy with 1.0bar then keep it there. Drop some 480cc's in there and you should be able to get ~280whp out of that turbo.

Good luck.

**DONOTDELETE**
10-10-2002, 10:58 PM
Hey Tony, did ProTech do a good job with your swap, or did you do it yourself? Do you know Tri?

AB

cdn_w_sr20
10-10-2002, 11:01 PM
Tony,

How close are your injectors to maxing out at that level????

cdn_w_sr20
10-10-2002, 11:05 PM
Also was curious. Is your T28 a S14 or S15 turbo?

**DONOTDELETE**
10-12-2002, 09:09 AM
Hey all thanks for the kind words. Balakris I couldn't be any more pleased with the work that Protech did. I do know Tri. cdn_w_sr20 I am close but at 1 bar I have a good enough cushion to make me feel safe. The turbo on my car is the stock S13 T25 upgraded. I figured that since my turbo was there getting rebuilt I might as well have it upgraded. Unfortunately I had this done just before the Big28 came out. http://forums.freshalloy.com/ubbthreads/images/icons/frown.gif Aubrey do you know if I can just put those injectors in and go or do I need a fuel controller?

abailey269
10-12-2002, 01:10 PM
Any time you go to a larger injector you need to get something to controll the new level of fuel. Recently guys seem to be having success with the S-AFC. That might be a good option. Was it 1bad or vteletrique that said they were going to start helping out us FA guys with parts from japan? From a previous post that one of them made, is sounds like there are just bins of injectors at the shops in japan. Maybe he can pick a set up for you for the low low. Your second option would be contacting Yury here in the states www.srswap.com (http://www.srswap.com) He has usually has them available to ship and doesnt charge an arm and a leg. I belive the 480cc came on S15 motors, cant remember which size came on the S14's.

Good luck.

ThanatosZ
10-12-2002, 02:20 PM
555's + z32mafs + s-afc or ECU retune http://forums.freshalloy.com/ubbthreads/images/icons/grin.gif

blacksr
10-12-2002, 02:39 PM
afc will be what you need tony. the s14 injectors were 370cc also.

**DONOTDELETE**
10-12-2002, 11:58 PM
Yeah I was hoping Aubrey knew of some way to make the stock S15 injectors work with no fuel controller. Damn.....hehe need more money. http://forums.freshalloy.com/ubbthreads/images/icons/tongue.gif