PDA

View Full Version : pressure sensor



**DONOTDELETE**
12-24-2002, 08:28 PM
does anybody know how to reset the pressure sensor readout on the dash. had a tire go flat and now the readout
on the dash does not work. i have a track model z 350

guptasa1
12-25-2002, 06:27 PM
I believe the sensors are individual to the tire (at least that's the case with the Q45). If you replaced that tire, it may not have the sensor. Or possibly the sensor is damaged/disconnected. Not sure if there's a way to reset the system itself (at least for the car owner), but I'd get it dealer-checked.

**DONOTDELETE**
12-26-2002, 04:09 PM
yes you are correct there are 4 sensors 1 one on each tire, i watched the tire being remounted and the sensor is attached
to the end of the valve stem it is about 1 inch square. Was told it sends out a signal to the cars computer, also told that
metalic window tint can affect sensors too.

LukeP
12-30-2002, 09:12 AM
take it to the dealer to re-set it ....

Q45tech
01-01-2003, 08:03 AM
Because owners were so bad about replacement tire selection and maintenance now the dealer must be involved with each flat.
Hopefully the dealer will refuse to reset on damaged, defective, or improper tires.

Unfortunately not sure if they have the skill set to determine what to do [what is an improper tire]?