PDA

View Full Version : Cruise control on an SR...



92_S13
04-15-2003, 11:08 AM
Did a search... no resutls matching.

Has anyone managed to hook up curise control on their redtop SR? I have not looked at this in detail yet... but I know it can be done. I was wondering if anyone could point me in the right direction where I could find some info on this. I kept my KA throttle body and all pieces necessary when I swapped the engine.

Any help is good.
Thanks
Alex.

surfpac
04-15-2003, 11:48 AM
I want cruise control too for my SR. I already have automatic but CC would be nice.

LOwrestling2001
04-15-2003, 01:20 PM
i have cruise control, u have to use...the throttle pulleys from the KA TB. And bend the cable stays a little thats mostly it.